Quantity Surveyor
Wates · London, England ·
Last confirmed by our partners on 18 Oct 2026.
Overview
As a Project Surveyor, you will lead commercial activities across fit-out and refurbishment schemes, ensuring financial viability and value for money. You will collaborate with cross-functional teams and stakeholders to manage costs, reports, and contract compliance, delivering robust financial insight throughout the project lifecycle.
The role offers exposure to high-profile, technically complex projects and opportunities to influence commercial strategy and sustainability-focused delivery. You will work within a supportive, talent-focused team that values practical thinking and professional growth.
Responsibilities
- Manage project costs, budgets, and forecasts across fit-out and refurbishment schemes
- Prepare valuations, cost reports, and oversee financial controls through the project lifecycle
- Procure and manage subcontractors, including tender evaluation and contract administration
- Track and manage variations, change control, and commercial risks
- Support project teams on live operational sites with clear commercial insight
- Administer NEC/JCT contracts and ensure compliance with commercial obligations
- Lead final accounts, claims resolution, and accurate commercial documentation
- Drive value engineering and support sustainability-focused solutions within project delivery
Key requirements
- collaborative working
- commercial insight
- stakeholder communication
- cost management
- valuations and cost reporting
- procurement and subcontractor management
Market data from EasyWorkClub, not from the employer
Typical pay for Quantity surveyor in London: £52,500 – £75,000, from 808 adverts
605 live adverts for Quantity surveyor in London
Same role within 50 km
- Intermediate Quantity Surveyor · Covent Garden · 1 km
- Associate Quantity Surveyor · Westminster Abbey · 1 km
- Senior Quantity Surveyor · Westminster Abbey · 1 km
- Senior Quantity Surveyor (MEP) · Holborn · 1 km
- Managing Quantity Surveyor · Clerkenwell · 2 km
- Senior Quantity Surveyor · Clerkenwell · 2 km
- Chartered Quantity Surveyor · City of London · 2 km
- Senior Quantity Surveyor · City of London · 2 km
Remote or home office in 2% of 863 Quantity surveyor adverts we list nationwide
More openings at Wates
49 other openings we list
- Project Manager · London
- Project Manager · Milton Keynes
- Quantity Surveyor · Warrington
- Multi Skilled Mobile Engineers · London
- Account Manager · London